fbpx

International Crane Foundation

 

Our Team

The International Crane Foundation’s team is made up of over 90 staff and close partners who work in more than 55 countries on five continents.

George Archibald

Dr. George Archibald
Co-Founder and Senior Conservationist
(Headquarters)

drrbeilfuss300

Dr. Rich Beilfuss
President and CEO
(Headquarters)

Becky Abel

Becky Abel
Grants Director
(Headquarters)

jacheson2_150

Justin Acheson 
Facilities Technician
(Headquarters)

draaaine-omucunguzi_150

Dr. Adalbert Aine-omucunguzi
East Africa Regional Manager
(Uganda)

Ferdi Akarsu

Ferdi Akarsu
Research Associate
(Middle East – Transcaucasia)

Shimelis Aynalem

Shimelis Aynalem
Research Associate (Ethiopia)

Le Bach Mai

Bach Mai Le
Vietnam Office Manager
(Vietnam)

Nyamba Batbayar

Dr. Nyamba Batbayar
Research Associate (Mongolia)

Karen Becker

Karen Becker
Assistant to the Co-Founder
(Headquarters)

Matthew Becker

Matthew Becker 
Africa Program Officer
(South Africa)

jbebars2_150

Jennifer Bevars
Gift Processing Specialist
(Headquarters)

eva_bii_150

Eva Bii
Kingwal Wetland Field Assistant
(Kenya)

Kim Boardman

Kim Boardman
Curator of Birds
(Headquarters)

generic_flying_cranes_200

Rose Boyajian
Gift Shop Manager
(Headquarters)

randa_150

Randa Celley
Executive Assistant – HR
(Headquarters)

cynthia_200

Cynthia Chigangaidze
Senior Administrator
(South Africa)

Erica Cochrane

Dr. Erica Cochrane
Conservation Measures Manager
(Headquarters)

jess_colvin_150

Jessica Colvan
Aviculturist
(Headquarters)

lcondon2_150

Lizzie Condon
Whooping Crane Outreach Coordinator
(Headquarters)

c_craig_150

Christie Craig
Blue Crane Ph.D. Candidate & Western Cape Field Officer, Leiden Conservation Graduate Fellow
(South Africa)

Tom Davis

Tom Davis
Facilities Supervisor
(Headquarters)

BD.200x150

Betsy Didrickson
Information Services Manager
(Headquarters)

Rukundo Emmanual

Rukundo Emmanuel
Project Assistant
(Akanyaru, Rwanda)

atwombley_150

Amanda Twombley
Gift Processing Specialist
(Headquarters)

hfield_150

Hannah Field
Program Assistant
(Headquarters)

jfiene_150

Jennifer Fiene
Membership Manager
(Headquarters)

Kate Fitzwilliams

Kate Fitzwilliams
Development Officer
(Headquarters)

kelvin_steven_floyd_200

Kelvin Steven Floyd
Research Associate
(Zambia)

Sara Gavney Moore

Sara Gavney Moore
Digital Communications Program Manager
(Headquarters)

b_gibbons_150

Bradley Gibbons
Highland Grassland Field Officer
(South Africa)

Chuck Gibbons

Chuck Gibbons
Vice President – Chief Financial Officer
(Headquarters)

Cynthia Gitter

Cynthia Gitter
Assistant Curator
of Birds
(Headquarters)

Andy Gossens

Andy Gossens
Crane Project Manager
(Headquarters)

rpt

Guo Zhiwei
Program Officer
(China)

Barry Hartup

Dr. Barry Hartup
Director of Conservation Medicine
(Headquarters)

Gail Hinz

Gail Hinz
Senior Accounting Manager
(Headquarters)

Todd Holman

Todd Holman
Human Resources Director
(Headquarters)

Hope the Whooping Crane

Hope
Whooping Crane Mascot
(Headquarters)

hou_bo_150

Hou Bo
China Program Coordinator
(China)

Elena Ilyashenko

Elena Ilyashenko
Siberian Crane Flyway Coordinator
(Russia)

Joyeuse Imigambi

Joyeuse Imigambi
Field Assistant
(Rwanda)

Gary Ivey

Dr. Gary Ivey
Research Associate, West Coast Crane Working Group
(Oregon, USA)

Jin Jiefeng

Jin Jiefeng
Yangtze Basin
Program Officer
(China)

djohnson_150

Darcy Johnson
Accounting/Payroll Specialist
(Headquarters)

dr_jordan_150

Dr. Lara Jordan
Drakensberg Coordinator
(South Africa)

Swati Kittur

Swati Kittur
GIS/Database Manager
(India)

Anne Lacy

Anne Lacy
Crane Research Coordinator
(Headquarters)

Sue Lakin

Sue Lakin
Veterinary Technician
(Headquarters)

Leav Phalen

Leav Phalen
Cambodia Office Manager
(Cambodia)

Li Fengshan

Dr. Li Fengshan
Yangtze Program and
Black-necked Crane Program Leader
(Headquarters and China)

Liu Tao

Liu Tao
Field Assistant
(China)

generic_flying_cranes_200

Darcy Love
Creative Design and Conservation Education Manager
(Headquarters)

Thabo Madlala

Thabo Madlala
EcoRanger
(South Africa)

smillington2_150

Spike Millington
Vice President
International – Asia
(Asia and Headquarters)

Claire Mirande

Claire Mirande
Director of Conservation Networking
(Headquarters)

dmoore_150

Dorn Moore
Geospatial and Information Services Manager
(Headquarters)

kmorrison_150

Kerryn Morrison
Vice President International – Africa
(South Africa)

Jimmy Muheebwe

Jimmy Muheebwe
Uganda Projects Coordinator
(Uganda)

brittany_mullins_200

Brittany Mullins
Regional Advancement Officer
(Illinois and Headquarters)

daniel_munana_200

Daniel Munana
Field Coordinator
(Rwanda)

v_nekesa_150

Vivian Nekesa
Western Kenya Field Coordinator
(Kenya)

Olivier Ngabonziza

Olivier Ngabonziza
Field Assistant
(Rwanda)

phiona_orishaba_150

Phiona Orishaba
Community Education Field Assistant
(Southwest Uganda)

jason_oswald_200

Jason Oswald
Compliance Specialist
(Headquarters)

lpelton2_150

Liz Pelton
Grants Associate
(Headquarters)

jpistone_150

John Pistone
Leiden Conservation Whooping Crane Biologist
(Texas)

dr_u_poonan_150

Dr. Unjinee Poonan
Community Specialist
(South Africa)

Janine Rennie

Janine Rennie 
Southern Drakensberg Field Officer
(South Africa)

Steven Segang

Steven Segang
Highveld Community Projects Officer
(South Africa)

Seelman

Pamela Seelman
Director of Marketing Communications
(Headquarters)

Griffin Shanungu

Griffin Shanungu
Zambia Country Coordinator
(Zambia)

Cully Shelton

Cully Shelton
Visitor Program Manager
(Headquarters)

msichilongo_150

Mwape Sichilongo
Southern African Floodplains Regional Manager
(Zambia)

Elena Smirenski

Elena Smirenski
Technical Communications/ Program Assistant
(Headquarters)

Sergei Smirenski

Dr. Sergei Smirenski
Research Associate
(Headquarters and Russia)

Kim Smith

Kim Smith
Chief Operating Officer
(Headquarters)

drlsmith_150

Dr. Liz Smith
Director of North America Programs
(Texas, USA)

Tanya Smith

Tanya Smith
South African Regional Manager
(South Africa)

kstauffer_150

Kari Stauffer
Director of Development
(Headquarters)

Su Lying

Dr. Su Liying
East Asia Flyways
Program Leader
(China)

Gopi Sundar

Dr. Gopi Sundar
Director of SaruScape
(India)

Kyle Tainter

Kyle Tainter
Senior Aviculturist
(Headquarters)

gilbert_tayebwa_150

Gilbert Tayebwa
Research and Monitoring Field Assistant
(Southwest Uganda)

hthompson2_150

Hillary Thompson
North America Program Crane Analyst
(Headquarters)

demetra_150

Demetra Toniolo
Administrative Assistant – Development
(Headquarters)

drttriet2_150

Dr. Tran Triet
Southeast Asia
Program Coordinator
(Headquarters and Vietnam)

anna_turkett_150

Anna Turkett
Whooping Crane Outreach Coordinator
(Texas)

yu_qian_200

Yu Qian
China Program Director
(China)

avogel_150

Allyce Vogel
Aviculturist
(Headquarters)

Maurice Wanjala

Maurice Wanjala
Western Kenya Kipsaina Crane and Wetland Conservation Group Coordinator
(Kenya)

mwellington2_150

Marianne Wellington
Senior Aviculturist and Chick-rearing Supervisor
(Headquarters)

yan_jianghong_150

Yan Jianhong
China Program Administration Manager
(China)