International Crane Foundation

 

Our Team

The International Crane Foundation’s team is made up of over 80 staff and close partners who work in more than 55 countries on five continents.

George Archibald

Dr. George Archibald
Co-Founder and Senior Conservationist
(Headquarters)

rich_beilfuss_400_v2

Dr. Rich Beilfuss
President and CEO
(Headquarters)

Becky Abel

Becky Abel
Grants Director
(Headquarters)

Justin Acheson

Justin Acheson 
Facilities Technician
(Headquarters)

Adalbert Aine-omucunguzi

Dr. Adalbert Aine-omucunguzi
East Africa Regional Manager
(Uganda)

Ferdi Akarsu

Ferdi Akarsu
Research Associate
(Middle East – Transcaucasia)

Shimelis Aynalem

Shimelis Aynalem
Research Associate (Ethiopia)

Le Bach Mai

Bach Mai Le
Vietnam Office Manager
(Vietnam)

Nyamba Batbayar

Dr. Nyamba Batbayar
Research Associate (Mongolia)

Karen Becker

Karen Becker
Assistant to the Co-Founder
(Headquarters)

Matthew Becker

Matthew Becker 
Drakensberg Senior Field Officer
(South Africa)

Jennifer Bevars

Jennifer Bevars
Gift Processing Specialist
(Headquarters)

Andy Bingle

Andy Bingle
Interpretive Program Manager
(Headquarters)

Kim Boardman

Kim Boardman
Curator of Birds
(Headquarters)

generic_flying_cranes_200

Rose Boyajian
Gift Shop Manager
(Headquarters)

cynthia_200

Cynthia Chigangaidze
Senior Administrator
(South Africa)

Erica Cochrane

Dr. Erica Cochrane
Conservation Measures Manager
(Headquarters)

Lizzie Condon

Lizzie Condon
Whooping Crane Outreach Coordinator
(Headquarters)

generic_flying_cranes_200

Nikki Davis
Ecosystem Scientist
(Texas)

Tom Davis

Tom Davis
Senior Facilities Technician
(Headquarters)

BD.200x150

Betsy Didrickson
Information Services Manager
(Headquarters)

Rukundo Emmanual

Rukundo Emmanuel
Project Assistant
(Akanyaru, Rwanda)

Hannah Field

Hannah Field
Program Assistant
(Headquarters)

Jennifer Kippley

Jennifer Fiene
Membership Manager
(Headquarters)

Sara Gavney Moore

Sara Gavney Moore
Digital Communications Specialist
(Headquarters)

Lisa Figge

Lisa Figge
Accounting Payroll Specialist
(Headquarters)

Kate Fitzwilliams

Kate Fitzwilliams
Development Officer
(Headquarters)

Ursula Franke

Ursula Franke
Highveld Regional Coordinator
(South Africa)

Chuck Gibbons

Chuck Gibbons
Vice President – Chief Financial Officer
(Headquarters)

Cynthia Gitter

Cynthia Gitter
Assistant Curator
of Birds
(Headquarters)

Andy Gossens

Andy Gossens
Sandhill Crane
Project Manager
(Headquarters)

Tim Grunewald

Tim Grunewald
North America
Program Director
(Headquarters)

Jim Harris

Jim Harris
Senior Vice President and Director of East Asia Programs
(Headquarters and China)

Barry Hartup

Dr. Barry Hartup
Director of Conservation Medicine
(Headquarters)

Gail Hinz

Gail Hinz
Senior Accounting Manager
(Headquarters)

Todd Holman

Todd Holman
Human Resources Director
(Headquarters)

Hope the Whooping Crane

Hope
Whooping Crane Mascot
(Headquarters)

generic_flying_cranes_200

Stormy Hovey
Executive Administrative Assistant
(Headquarters)

Huang Huiqin

Huang Huiqin
Education Assistant
(China)

Elena Ilyashenko

Elena Ilyashenko
Siberian Crane Flyway Coordinator
(Russia)

Joyeuse Imigambi

Joyeuse Imigambi
Field Assistant
(Rwanda)

Gary Ivey

Dr. Gary Ivey
Research Associate, West Coast Crane Working Group
(Oregon, USA)

Jin Jiefeng

Jin Jiefeng
Yangtze Basin
Program Officer
(China)

Nduduzo Khoza

Nduduzo Khoza
EcoRanger
(South Africa)

Swati Kittur

Swati Kittur
GIS/Database Manager
(India)

Anne Lacy

Anne Lacy
Crane Research Coordinator
(Headquarters)

Sue Lakin

Sue Lakin
Veterinary Technician
(Headquarters)

Leav Phalen

Leav Phalen
Cambodia Office Manager
(Cambodia)

Li Fengshan

Dr. Li Fengshan
Yangtze Program and
Black-necked Crane Program Leader
(Headquarters and China)

Liu Tao

Liu Tao
Field Assistant
(China)

generic_flying_cranes_200

Darcy Love
Creative Design and Conservation Education Manager
(Headquarters)

Osiman Mabhachi

Osiman Mabhachi
Community Specialist
(South Africa)

Thabo Madlala

Thabo Madlala
EcoRanger
(South Africa)

Rudolf Makhanu

Rudolf Makhanu
Kenya Country Coordinator
(Kenya)

Claire Mirande

Claire Mirande
Director of Conservation Networking
(Headquarters)

Dorn Moore

Dorn Moore
Geospatial and Information Services Manager
(Headquarters)

Kerryn Morrison

Kerryn Morrison
Manager of Africa Programs
(South Africa)

Jimmy Muheebwe

Jimmy Muheebwe
Uganda Projects Coordinator
(Uganda)

Richard Muvynyi

Richard Muvunyi
Rwanda Country Coordinator
(Rwanda)

Olivier Ngabonziza

Olivier Ngabonziza
Field Assistant
(Rwanda)

Nguyen Hoang Vu

Nguyen Hoang Vu
Phu My Office Manager (Vietnam)

jason_oswald_200

Jason Oswald
Compliance Specialist
(Headquarters)

Liz Pelton

Liz Pelton
Gift Processing Specialist
(Headquarters)

Janine Rennie

Janine Rennie 
Southern Drakensberg Field Officer
(South Africa)

Steven Segang

Steven Segang
Highveld Community Projects Officer
(South Africa)

Griffin Shanungu

Griffin Shanungu
Zambia Country Coordinator
(Zambia)

Cully Shelton

Cully Shelton
Visitor Programs Manager
(Headquarters)

Yonela Sipeka

Yonela Sipeka
EcoRanger
(South Africa)

Elena Smirenski

Elena Smirenski
Technical Communications/ Program Assistant
(Headquarters)

Sergei Smirenski

Dr. Sergei Smirenski
Research Associate
(Headquarters and Russia)

Kim Smith

Kim Smith
Chief Operating Officer
(Headquarters)

Liz Smith

Dr. Liz Smith
Senior Whooping Crane Scientist
(Texas, USA)

Tanya Smith

Tanya Smith
Southern Africa Program Coordinator
(South Africa)

Kari Stauffer

Kari Stauffer
Director of Development
(Headquarters)

Jen Stewart

Jen Stewart
Development Officer
(Headquarters)

Su Lying

Dr. Su Liying
East Asia Flyways
Program Leader
(China)

Gopi Sundar

Dr. Gopi Sundar
Director of SaruScape
(India)

Kyle Tainter

Kyle Tainter
Senior Aviculturist
(Headquarters)

Tang Linfang

Tang Linfang
East Asia
Program Coordinator
(China)

Hillary Thompson

Hillary Thompson
North America Program Crane Analyst
(Headquarters)

Tien Khom

Tien Khom
Phu My Project Assistant (Vietnam)

Triet Tran

Dr. Tran Triet
Southeast Asia
Program Coordinator
(Headquarters and Vietnam)

Allyce Vogel

Allyce Vogel
Aviculturist
(Headquarters)

christina_von_seggern_200

Cristina vonSeggern
Administrative Assistant
(Headquarters)

Wang Hui

Wang Hui
Education Assistant
(China)

Maurice Wanjala

Maurice Wanjala
Western Kenya Kipsaina Crane and Wetland Conservation Group Coordinator
(Kenya)

Marianne Wellington

Marianne Wellington
Senior Aviculturist and Chick-rearing Supervisor
(Headquarters)

Mark Wolf

Mark Wolff
Aviculturist
(Headquarters)